Competition Two – Results

The second internal competition of the winter season was judged by John Fletcher from Longridge and a long standing member of Ribblesdale Camera Club.

Results as follows:-

Digital Projected Images – Colour

Mecanopsis © Mike Atkinson

The Syd Cumbus trophy for the best flora image was awarded to Mike Atkinson for his photograph of ‘Meconopsis’


Highly Commended

  • ‘Flower Vase’ – Peter Fishwick
  • ‘Did you wash behind your ears?’ and ‘Meconopsis’ – both Mike Atkinson
  • ‘Autumn’s Gold’ – John Aldred
  • ‘Freeze Frame’ – Chris Dale
  • ‘Courtyard Hibiscus’ – Sheenagh Crumley
  • ‘Water Lilies at Kew’ – Vic Crumley
  • ‘Honey, I’m Home’ and ‘Roads to the North’ – both Dave Moorhouse

Commended

  • ‘Red, White and Blue’ – Mike Atkinson
  • ‘Stigma & Stamens’ and ‘Seed Head’ – both Sheenagh Crumley
  • ‘Splash Landing’ – Colleen Aldred
  • ‘Go Home, the Party’s Over’ and ‘Calm along the Canal’ – both John Aldred
  • ‘Lilburn Tower’, ‘Border Crossing’ and ‘ Alone’ – all Neil Wharrier
  • ‘Orange Lily’, ‘Woodland in Autumn’, ‘Betony Rampion with Butterfly’ and ‘White Rose’ – all Allan Hartley
  • ‘Valleys of Snow’ and ‘Mill on the Beck’ – both Dave Moorhouse
  • ‘Bearless Talk’ and ‘Someone to watch over us’ – both Colin Yates
  • ‘Early Morning at Rydal’ – Ruth Wood
  • ‘Christmas Cactus’ and ‘Orchid’ – both Sally Anderson
  • ‘Hawthorn & Ingleborough’ – Nick Dagger
  • ‘Galleries Layfayette’ – Christian Cable

Digital Projected Images – Monochrome

Highly Commended

  • ‘Shaped by the Wind’ and ‘Morecambe Bay’ – both Dave Moorhouse
  • ‘Derwentwater in Winter’ – Mike Atkinson
  • ‘Rose’ – Nick Dagger
  • ‘Tyne Reflections’ – Neil Wharrior

Commended

  • ‘Colourful Characters’, ‘Two Trees’ and ‘Left in a Hurry’ – all Colin Yates
  • ‘Three Megaliths, Avebury’ and ‘Staithes, North Yorkshire’ – both Mike Atkinson
  • ‘Tynemouth Lighthouse’ – Neil Wharrior
  • ‘Giant Thistle’ – Allan Hartley
  • ‘On the Sands’ – Nick Dagger
  • ‘Figs’ and ‘Neglected’ – both Sheenagh Crumley
  • ‘Alley’ and ‘Dudley’ – both Colleen Aldred
  • ‘Follow the Ford’ and ‘Morning calm at Thirlmere’ – both Dave Moorhouse
  • ‘Laxey Wheel, IOM’ – Vic Crumley
  • ‘One Head or Two’ – Sally Anderson
  • ‘Skyward’ Chris Dale
  • ‘Shopping Mall Detail’ – Christian Cable

The Syd Cumbus trophy for the best flora image was awarded to Mike Atkinson for his photograph of ‘Meconopsis’

The vote of thanks to John Fletcher for his sterling work and helpful advice in judging a total of 147 images was proposed by Sheenagh Crumley and endorsed by the members.

Next meeting January 9th 2013.