Competition Results 2010-11

View all the winning projected images from the 2010/11 Competitions in our Winners Gallery

Competition Subject Entry Deadline Judging Evening
Competition 1 Open Subject 20th October 3rd November Results
Competition 2 Open Subject and Flora 17th November 1st December Results
Competition 3 light, colour, texture – at least 2 of the 3 5th January 19th January Results
Annual Print Competition Open Subject 19th January 2nd February Results
Annual Projected Images Competition Open Subject 9th February 2nd March Results

Competition 1

Date:
3rd November 2010
Judge:
John Fletcher
Theme:
Open

Colour Prints

Highly Commended
Iris Abstract Mike Atkinson
Rock Pool Sheenagh Crumley
Commended
Party Girl Mike Atkinson
Dock Reflections Sheenagh Crumley
Jenny Browns Point Nick Dagger
Day out at Windermere Sonya Darbyshire
Springtime at Galgate Sonya Darbyshire

Monochrome Prints

Highly Commended
Infrared study of Bladder Wrack Mike Atkinson
Up for a Chat Sheenagh Crumley
Commended
Stone Circle Mike Atkinson
Avebury Henge (IR) Mike Atkinson
Street Art and the Opera Vic Crumley
Bicycle Protest Vic Crumley
Ford made in USA Allan Hartley

Colour Projected Images

Highly Commended
Alone in the Dark John Aldred
Forest Shield Bug Mike Atkinson
Midsummer Sunset Graham Binns
Cockler Christian Cable
Commended
Sarah John Aldred
Easy on a Sunday morning Sheenagh Crumley
Autumn Reflections Sheenagh Crumley
Light Sands Nick Dagger
Frozen Leaves Allan Hartley

Monochrome Projected Images

Highly Commended
Pelican Sheenagh Crumley
A Pile of Rocks Allan Hartley
Commended
Water Droplet on Feather Sheenagh Crumley
Parliament Building Budapest Vic Crumley
Road to the End Nick Dagger
Dandelion Allan Hartley

Competition 2

Date:
1st December 2010
Judge:
Theme:
Open
Flora
Special Awards
The Syd Cumbus Trophy for Flora Amaryllis Sheenagh Crumley

Colour Prints

Highly Commended
Iris Mike Atkinson
Green Pepper Mike Atkinson
Kaffir Lily After Rain Sheenagh Crumley
Look at my Family Sonia Darbyshire
Commended
Church Front, Perelana, Spain Ron Atkinson
Czech Street, Midday Heat Vic Crumley
Purple Saxifrage Syd Cumbus
Hawthorn Allan Hartley
Aerogills Chris Thoume

Monochrome Prints

Highly Commended
A Place to Contemplate Mike Atkinson
Hanging on to Life? Chris Thoume
Commended
Dead Hosta Leaf Mike Atkinson
Fallen Leaves Sheenagh Crumley
The Gondola Vic Crumley
Tall Ships Masts Syd Cumbus
Lucy’s Baby Mandy Foreman
Under the Spreading Chestnut Tree Allan Hartley
Am I a Willow, or a Bird of Paradise? Allan Hartley

Colour Projected Images

Highly Commended
Lesser housefly Mike Atkinson
Her Green and Pleasant Land Graham Binns
Symmetry Graham Binns
Amaryllis Sheenagh Crumley
Commended
On Golden River John Aldred
Taking a Break John Aldred
Autumn Reflection Mike Atkinson
This is England Christian Cable
Shades of Autumn Vic Crumley
Blue Sky at Night Nick Dagger
Winkin Mandy Foreman
Larch Pine Cone Allan Hartley
Daffodil Allan Hartley

Monochrome Projected Images

Highly Commended
Ruskin Library, Lancaster University Mike Atkinson
View from Twistleton Scar Vic Crumley
Hawthorn Allan Hartley
Commended
I can see the light, but only just John Aldred
The King of the Swingers, the Jungle Gym VIP John Aldred
Old Light on Lundy Mike Atkinson
Rachel Graham Binns
Agapanthus Seed Head Sheenagh Crumley
Cathedral Reflections Vic Crumley
Catkins Allan Hartley
Glass and Steel Chris Thoume

Competition 3

Date:
19th January 2011
Judge:
Harry Emmett
Theme:
Colour, Light and Texture

Colour Prints

Highly Commended
Pink Rose Detail Mike Atkinson
City Lights Sheenagh Crumley
The Cherub and the Tram Vic Crumley
Commended
Raindrops on Heuchera Sheenagh Crumley
Light Woods Nick Dagger

Monochrome Prints

Highly Commended
Making Hay Whilst the Sun Shines Chris Thoume
Commended
Holly Leaf Mike Atkinson
Kent River Bridge, Kendal Vic Crumley

Colour Projected Images

Highly Commended
Horse Chestnuts Allan Hartley
Commended
Snowy Lancaster John Aldred
Magic Mushroom Mike Atkinson
Juicy Fruit Mandy Foreman
Smile Please Mandy Foreman

Monochrome Projected Images

Highly Commended
Peony Stamens Sheenagh Crumley
Plop Nick Dagger
Commended
Skeletal Holly Leaf and Shadows Mike Atkinson

Annual Print Competition

Date:
1st February 2011
Judge:
Barry Colquhoun FRPS, FBIPP, DPAGB
Theme:
Open
Special Awards
Best in Competition Green Pepper Mike Atkinson
Best Colour Print Green Pepper Mike Atkinson
Best Monochrome Print Follow Me Allan Hartley

Colour Prints

Highly Commended
Green Pepper Mike Atkinson
Kaffir Lily After Rain Sheenagh Crumley
The Cherub and the Tram Vic Crumley
Felluca Captin Peter Fishwick
Commended
Dawn Over Shap Fells Ron Atkinson
Look at my Family! Sonia Darbyshire
Sleep Comes Easy Peter Fishwich
Aero Gills Chris Thoume

Monochrome Prints

Highly Commended
Street Art and the Opera Vic Crumnley
Follow Me Allan Hartley
Making Hay Whilst the Sun Shines Chris Thoume
Hanging on to Life Chris Thoume
Commended
Infrared Study of Bladderwrack Mike Atkinson
Fisherman’s Quarter, Colmer, France Syd Cumbus
Queen Victoria Mandy Foreman

Annual Projected Image Competition

Date:
2nd March 2011
Judge:
Dianne Owen FRPS, FBIPP
Theme:
Open
Special Awards
Best Overall Image Glen Sheil Ruth Wood
Best Overall Unusual Image Kendell Gear Body Bags Mandy Foreman
Best Colour Image Glen Sheil Ruth Wood
Most Unusual Colour Image Kendell Gear Body Bags Mandy Foreman
Best Monochrome Image The WEEE Man Christian Cable
Most Unusual Monochrome Image Inspecting the Ship Allan Hartley

Colour Images

Highly Commended
Lesser Housefly Mike Atkinson
Nineteen Eighty-Four Christian Cable
Kendell Gear Body Bags Mandy Foreman
Glen Sheil Ruth Wood
Commended
Blue Sky at Night… Nick Dagger
Rusty Bits Mandy Foreman

Monochrome Images

Highly Commended
Ruskin Library Mike Atkinson
The WEEE Man Christian Cable
Peony Stamens Sheenagh Crumley
Inspecting the Ship Allan Hartley
Commended
Parliament Building, Budapest Vic Crumley
Gateshead 30 Syd Cumbus