Competition Results 2013-14

Competition Subject Entry Deadline Results Evening
Competition 1 Open Subject Oct 16, 2013 Oct 30, 2013 Results
Competition 2 “Lancaster and District” or Open Subject Nov 27, 2013 Dec 11, 2013 Results
Competition 3 Themed Competition: Seasons in Britain Jan 15, 2014 Jan 29, 2014 Results
Annual Print Competition Open Subject March 5, 2014 March 19, 2014 Results
Annual Projected Image Competition Open Subject March 24, 2014 April 9, 2014 Results

Competition 1

Date:
October 30th 2013
Judge:
Paul Williamson
Theme:
Open

Colour

Highly Commended
Hawthorn Allan Hartley
Wren Debbie Wright
London Nights Joe Marshall
Bluebottle Mike Atkinson
Elk Ruth Wood
Fuscia Flower Sally Anderson
Barrow Boats Simon Ingham
Commended
Morrocan Horse Riders at Fantasia Show Allan Hartley
Streetscape Reflection Anna Rose
Chrysler Building Anna Rose
Head to head Colin Yates
The Frog who ate Jabba the Hutt Colleen Aldred
Achatina Fulica on Strawberry Colleen Aldred
Boathouse Karen Chandisingh
Large Emerald Moth Mike Atkinson
The Quiraing Nick Callender
Let there be Light Nick Callender
Lemon Richard West
Corn-cockle Sheenagh Crumley
Locked Sheenagh Crumley

Monochrome

Highly Commended
Black Lab Joe Marshall
Caerlaverock Castle ruins Mike Atkinson
Limestone Country Mike Atkinson
Highlands of Scotland Nick Callender
Old castle door Sheenagh Crumley
Water lillies Sheenagh Crumley
Commended
Rhino Colin Yates
Deep in thought Debbie Wright
Circus ticket sales, France Hannes Pretorious
Commuter, Northern England Hannes Pretorious
Berm, Baby, Berm Joe Marshall
One way Judith Orr
Forsaken Karen Chandisingh
Crosby Pier Peter Fishwick
Saxon Church, Breamore Sally Anderson
Lemurs at Blackpool Zoo Vic Crumley

Competition 2

Date:
11th December 2013
Judge:
John Fletcher CPAGB
Theme:
’Lancaster and District’ and Open

Colour

Highly Commended
Beautiful Golden Y Moth Mike Atkinson
Big Sky over the Bay Sheenagh Crumley
Lighting the Landmarks Colin Yates
Steam Bath Ruth Wood
The Irony Joe Marshall
Castle Hill Dave Moorhouse
Commended
Burg Al Arab Hotel, Dubai Syd Cumbus
Skerton Bridge Syd Cumbus
Chasing Dave Moorhouse
Cider in the Sun Sheenagh Crumley
Evening Fun Judith Orr
Floating above the Nave Sally Anderson
Lune Andy Reilly
Market Square Alan Phillips
Blackpool Illuminations Mike Atkinson
Millennium Bridge Reflections Vic Crumley
Shimmering Boys Tricia Waycott
Waiting for the Wife Stephen Greenhall

Monochrome

Highly Commended
Cairnholy Neolithic Tomb Mike Atkinson
Memorial Karen Chandisingh
The Escalator Sheenagh Crumley
The Peleton Hannes Pretorious
Some Were in Time Nick Callender
Commended
Ginnel Alan Phillips
Bradley Colin Yates
Lancaster Castle and Priory Allan Hartley
Lancaster Street Nick Callender
Boat at Sunderland Point Stephen Greenhall
Quernmore Karen Chandisingh
Neglected Dave Morrhouse
Shelter Simon Ingham

Competition 3

Date:
Neil Pascoe, CPAGB
Judge:
29th January 2014
Theme:
Seasons in the UK

Colour

Highly Commended
Deer Simon Ingham
Fallen Karen Chandisingh
Lancaster Canal Sunset Sheenagh Crumley
Dales Snow Scene Vic Crumley
Woodland Symposium Dave Moorhouse
Early Snow Peter Jones
Commended
Rowan Tree and Bluebells Allan Hartley
Rydal Water Ruth Wood
Funghi and Fern Debbie Wright
Lost Leaves Alan Phillips
Going out in Style Mike Atkinson
Poppy Ken McGrath
Tarn Howes Dave Moorhouse
Rose Sheenagh Crumley
Misty Start Colin Yates
Fungi in the Moss Ddebbie Wright

Monochrome

Highly Commended
Black Rock Cottage Dave Moorhouse
Ice Patterns Mike Atkinson
Tulip Sheenagh Crumley
Sunset – Going Home Allan Hartley
Against the Snowy Hills Sally Anderson
Commended
Williamson Park Lake in Snow Vic Crumley
Ingleborough from Tow Scar Allan Hartley
Ingleborough Simon Ingham
Langdale Pikes Dave Moorhouse
Snow Storm Peter Jones
Seasonal Sales Andrew Bell
Sketches Alan Phillips

Annual Print Competition

Date:
David Bibby
Judge:
19th March 2014
Theme:
Open

Colour

Highly Commended
Early Morning Walker John Metcalffe
Gannet Debbie Wright
Autumn Leaves Sheenagh Crumley
Commended
Pdong Lady, Mynmar Allan Hartley
Man Down Graham Hartley
Morecambe Bay Sands Vic Crumley
Wren Debbie Wright
A Winter’s Day Sally Anderson
London Bridge Joe Marshall

Monochrome

Highly Commended
It’s a Dog’s Life Graham Harvey
Tree on Limestone, Malham Mike Atkinson
Escalator Sheenagh Crumley
Commended
Fisherman, Myanmar Allan Hartley
Three Megaliths, Avebury Mike Atkinson
Tubes Sally Anderson
Tallships Graham Harvey

Awards

  • Best Print in Colour Section to John Metcalffe for ‘Early Morning Walker’
  • Best Landscape Print to Mike Atkinson for ‘Tree on Limestone, Malham’
  • Best Monochrome Print and also the Best in the Print Competition to Sheenagh Crumley for ‘Escalator’

Annual Projected Image Competition

Date:
Tillman Kleinhans
Judge:
9th April 2014
Theme:
Open

Colour

Highly Commended
Achatina Fulica on Strawberry Colleen Aldred
Elk Ruth Wood
IIona John Aldred
Jupiter and the Aurora Dave Moorhouse
Peru Joe Marshall
Commended
Bluebottle Mike Atkinson
Buttermere Dave Moorhouse
Fulmars Debbie Wright
Gloriosa Superba (Glory Lily) Mike Atkinson
Steam Bath Ruth Wood
The Apple Alan Phillips
The Singing Ringing Tree Christian Cable
Vicky John Aldred
I’ve got my Eye on You Gary Barton
Skye Joe Marshall

Mono

Highly Commended
Fishermen on Inle Lake, Myanmar Allan Hartley
Pelican Debbie Wright
Rose John Aldred
Crossing the U-Daine Bridge at Sunset, Myanmar Allan Hartley
Commended
Ashton Reflection Nick Dagger
Black Rock Cottage Dave Moorhouse
Linda John Aldred
Mudboat Alan Phillips
Nice Day for a Walk Christian Cable
The Mountain Palette Dave Moorhouse
Cairnholy 2 Neolithic Tomb (IR) Mike Atkinson

Awards

  • Best in Colour Section to Ruth Wood for ‘Elk’
  • Best in Monochrome Section to Allan Hartley for ‘Fishermen on Inle Lake, Myanmar’