Competition Results 2014-15

2014 – 2015 Schedule

Competition Subject Entry Deadline Results Evening
Competition 1 Open Subject Oct 1, 2014 Oct 15, 2014
Competition 2 “Floral” or Open Subject Nov 19, 2014 Dec 10, 2014 Results
Competition 3 Themed Competition: Reflections, Silhouettes and Shadows Jan 7, 2015 Jan 28, 2015 Results
Annual Projected Image Competition Open Subject Feb 11, 2015 March 4, 2015
Annual Print Competition Open Subject March 11, 2015 April 1, 2015

Competition 2

Date:
December 10th 2014
Judge:
Tillman Kleinhans
Theme:
“Floral” or Open Subject

Colour

Highly Commended
Allan Hartley Bluebell
Alan Phillips Flowerburst
Kirsty Railton Dragonfly
Mike Atkinson Nuthatch
Commended
Alan Phillips Through Perspex Dimly
Colin Yates Fire in the sky
Karen Chandisingh colour Bluebells
Ken McGrath preparing to launch
Mike Atkinson Saxon church
Ruth Wood Osprey
Ruth Wood Yosemite Valley

Monochrome

Highly Commended
Allan Hartley Mountain Scene
Allan Hartley Bamborough Castle
Ken McGrath rodgersia
Commended
Ashley Stewart bazil
Jane Icely Alone on the beach
Kirsty Railton Ashton Memorial
Kirsty Railton Bridge Wheel
Mike Atkinson Old Barn Malham

Awards

  • Best Overall Floral Entry to Allan Hartley for ‘Bluebell’
  • Best Colour Entry to Allan Hartley for ‘Bluebell’
  • Best Mono Entry to Ken McGrath for ‘Rodgersia’

Competition 3

Date:
January 28th 2015
Judge:
David Bibby
Theme:
Reflections, Silhouettes and Shadows

Colour

Highly Commended
Westward Ho! Alan Phillips
The Moat Sally Anderson
Mushrooms Mike Atkinson
Distorted Night Vision John Metcalfe
Red Sky at night Colin Yates
A Shadow of Itself Mike Atkinson
Commended
Millenium-Reflections Maria Salt
Seeing Double Peter Jones
Grey Heron Vince Spratling
Italian Escalator John Metcalfe
U-Bein Bridge Silouette Allan Hartley

Monochrome

Highly Commended
nativity shadows Ken McGrath
In Glass of Dark and Melting Alan Phillips
Karakoram Reflection Allan Hartley
Reflection of Harry Mike Atkinson
Lighthouse shadow Sally Anderson
water jug Reg Haslam
Commended
The Fog Kirsty Railton
tshell glasses Reg Haslam
Snow Shoe Silouette Allan Hartley
Lets Reflect Peter Jones

Awards

  • Best Overall Entry to Alan Phillips for ‘In Glass of Dark and Melting’
  • Best Colour Entry to Mike Atkinson for ‘A Shadow of Itself’
  • Best Mono Entry to Alan Phillips for ‘In Glass of Dark and Melting’

Competition Annual Projected Image

Date:
March 4th 2015
Judge:
Kathryn Scorah
Theme:
Open

Colour

Highly Commended
Vince Spratling Jackdaw.
Gary Barton High Force Waterfall
Mike Atkinson Old Boat Shed Lindersfarne
Allan Hartley Fishing on Inle Lake Myanmar
Commended
Mark Baczkiewicz Visiting Vera
Alan Phillips Patterns In Steel And Neon
Karen Changdisingh Autumn
Ruth Wood Into the Storm
Kirsty Railton Ophelia
Allan Hartley Sunrise at Bagan; Myanmar
Ken McGrath preparing to launch

Monochrome

Highly Commended
John Metcalfe Museum
Ken McGrath rodgersia
Gary Barton Spiral Staircase
Commended
Mark Baczkiewicz Northbound Scot
Peter Fishwick tates pattent
Reg Haslam Lily
Mike Atkinson Reflected Shell

Awards

  • Best Colour Entry to Allan Hartley for ‘Fishing on Inle Lake Myanmar’
  • Best Mono Entry to Ken McGrath for ‘Rodgersia’